Governors

Governors are one of the largest volunteer forces in the country and have an important part to play in raising standards in schools. At our academy, governors include representatives of staff, parents, our sponsor The Co-op, and other local organisations. To contact our governors please use the main academy contact details. You can find out more about the Governance process at the Co-op Academies Trust here.

Academy

Introduction to our Governing Body

Governors are volunteers who give up their time to help the academy be the best it can be. Their role is to work together with academy leaders to set the…

Jane Burrows

Full Name Jane Burrows Date Appointment 01/10/18 Category of Governor Sponsor Appointed by An employee of the Co-op appointed by the sponsor Sub-committees Student Standards – Vice Chair Declarations of…

Angela Carr

Full Name Angela Carr Date Appointment 01/10/18 Category of Governor Co-opted Appointed by Appointed by the governing body Sub-committees Finance – Chair Declarations of Interest Salford City College: Employee Attendance…

Laura Edwards

Full Name Laura Edwards Date Appointment 01/12/18 Category of Governor Local Authority Appointed by Appointed by the governing body Sub-committees Student Standards Declarations of Interest Awaiting Information Attendance at Local…

Sharon Fowles

Full Name Sharon Fowles Date Appointment 01/10/18 Category of Governor Co-opted Appointed by Appointed by the governing body Sub-committees Student Standards Finance – Vice Chair Declarations of Interest None to…

Nathan Green

Full Name Nathan Green Date Appointment 15/01/20 Category of Governor Staff Appointed by Appointed by election Sub-committees Student Standards Declarations of Interest None to Declare Attendance at Local Governing Body…

Matt Hacker

Full Name Matt Hacker Date Appointment N/A Category of Governor Ex-Officio Appointed by N/A Sub-committees Finance Student Standards Declarations of Interest None to Declare Attendance at Local Governing Body Meetings…

Claire Hardwick

Full Name Claire Hardwick Date Appointment 01/12/18 Category of Governor Parent Appointed by Appointed by election Sub-committees Student Standards Declarations of Interest James Brindley Community Primary – Governor Attendance at…

Keith Halliwell

Full Name Keith Halliwell Date Appointment 01/10/18 Category of Governor Sponsor, Chair Appointed by An employee of the Co-op appointed by the sponsor Sub-committees Finance Student Standards Declarations of Interest…

Amy Jeffery

Full Name Amy Jeffery Date Appointment 01/12/18 Category of Governor Parent Appointed by Appointed by election Sub-committees Finance Declarations of Interest None to Declare Attendance at Local Governing Body Meetings…

Stanley Johnson

Full Name Stanley Johnson Date Appointment 01/10/18 Category of Governor Co-opted Appointed by Appointed by the governing body Sub-committees Student Standards – Chair Declarations of Interest St Andrew’s CE School…

Steve Nolan

Full Name Steve Nolan Date Appointment 25/07/2019 Category of Governor Sponsor, Appointed by An employee of the Co-op appointed by the sponsor Sub-committees Finance Declarations of Interest None to Declare…

Kirsty Peet

Full Name Kirsty Peet Date Appointment 01/12/18 Category of Governor Staff Appointed by Appointed by election Sub-committees Student Standards Declarations of Interest None to Declare Attendance at Local Governing Body…

Daniel Henshaw

Name Daniel Henshaw Date Appointment 04/09/20 Category of Governor Sponsor Appointed by An employee of the Co-op appointed by the sponsor Sub-committees Finance Declarations of Interest None to Declare Attendance…

Past Governors

Information about governors who served during the last school year, but are no longer part of our governing body.

Governor registrations in the last year

Registrations in the last year: Mark Charnock – 31/01/2020 Mike Pevitt 25/03/20 Naomi Lowe 10/06/20