Governors

Governors are one of the largest volunteer forces in the country and have an important part to play in raising standards in schools. At our academy, governors include representatives of staff, parents, our sponsor The Co-op, and other local organisations. To contact our governors please use the main academy contact details. You can find out more about the Governance process at the Co-op Academies Trust here.

Academy

Jacob Beaver

Full Name Jacob Beaver Date Appointment 28/09/21 Category of Governor Community Appointed by Appointed by the Academy Governing Council Sub-committees  N/a Declarations of Interest Royal Air Force Air Cadets –…

Jane Burrows

Full Name Jane Burrows Date Appointment 01/10/18 Category of Governor Sponsor Appointed by An employee of the Co-op appointed by the sponsor Sub-committees Student Standards Declarations of Interest None to…

Laura Edwards

Full Name Laura Edwards Date Appointment 01/12/18 Category of Governor Community Appointed by Appointed by the Academy Governing Council Sub-committees Student Standards Declarations of Interest Unite the Union – Member…

Sharon Fowles

Full Name Sharon Fowles Date Appointment 01/10/18 Category of Governor Community Appointed by Appointed by the Academy Governing Council Sub-committees Student Standards Finance – Vice Chair Declarations of Interest None…

Nathan Green

Full Name Nathan Green Date Appointment 15/01/20 Category of Governor Staff Appointed by Appointed by election Sub-committees Student Standards Declarations of Interest None to Declare Attendance at Local Governing Body…

Matt Hacker

Full Name Matt Hacker Date Appointment N/A Category of Governor Ex-Officio Appointed by N/A Sub-committees Finance Student Standards Declarations of Interest Awaiting Information Attendance at Local Governing Body Meetings 2020-21…

Keith Halliwell

Full Name Keith Halliwell Date Appointment 01/10/18 Category of Governor Sponsor, Chair Appointed by An employee of the Co-op appointed by the sponsor Sub-committees Finance Student Standards Declarations of Interest…

Claire Hardwick

Full Name Claire Hardwick Date Appointment 01/12/18 Category of Governor Parent Appointed by Appointed by election Sub-committees Student Standards Declarations of Interest Governor – James Brindley Primary Attendance at Local…

Daniel Henshaw

Full Name Daniel Henshaw Date Appointment 04/09/20 Category of Governor Sponsor Appointed by An employee of the Co-op appointed by the sponsor Sub-committees Finance Declarations of Interest None to Declare…

Steve Nolan

Full Name Steve Nolan Date Appointment 25/07/2019 Category of Governor Sponsor, Appointed by An employee of the Co-op appointed by the sponsor Sub-committees Finance Declarations of Interest None to Declare…

Ayede Ologun

Full Name Ayede Ologun Date Appointment 28/09/21 Category of Governor Community Appointed by Appointed by the Academy Governing Council Sub-committees  N/a  Declarations of Interest Royal College of General Practitioner –…

Kirsty Peet

Full Name Kirsty Peet Date Appointment 01/12/18 Category of Governor Staff Appointed by Appointed by election Sub-committees Student Standards Declarations of Interest None to Declare Attendance at Local Governing Body…

Past Governors

Information about governors who served during the last school year, but are no longer part of our governing body.

Governor registrations in the last year

Registrations in the last year: Stanley Johnson 28/04/2021 Angela Carr – 14/7/2021 Amy Jeffery – 16/11/2021